Sandhamn Seglarhotell

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Sandhamn Seglarhotell
$$$$

Overview

4-star island retreat in the Stockholm archipelago with historic architecture and modern spa facilities

Accommodations & Rooms

Sandhamn Seglarhotell offers Deluxe Double Rooms with Balcony and Deluxe Double Rooms, each providing sea views and private bathrooms with shower, bathrobes, and sauna. The hotel also features separate apartment-style accommodations with two rooms, a kitchen, lounge, and private terrace. Allergy-free rooms and facilities for disabled guests are available on request.

Dining & Culinary

The on-site restaurant Terassen serves lunch and dinner with a focus on local ingredients and fresh seafood, including a spicy red shrimp starter. Multiple restaurants connected to the hotel offer different menus, all accessible via the hotel website. A bar provides wine, beer, and cocktails, while kids' meals and special diet menus are available upon request.

Wellness & Spa

The Seglarhotell spa includes a large indoor swimming pool, a sauna, a whirlpool tub, and a spa lounge/relaxation area. Guests can also access a fitness center with locker rooms and book massages or hot tub sessions. The spa is open all year, and the hotel offers flexible check-out to allow continued use of the facilities.

Family & Kids

The Minnows Kids Club provides engaged activities for children, while board games and puzzles are available in common areas. Families can book the apartment section with a kitchen, lounge, and private terrace, offering more space. The hotel's location near Trouville Beach and Fläskbergets Beach provides easy access to coastal play.

Location & Activities

Sandhamn Seglarhotell sits on a picturesque island in the Stockholm archipelago, a 5-minute walk from Fläskbergets Beach. Guests can rent bicycles, join walking tours, or take bike tours to explore the island, and sailing, kayaking, and mini-golf are available on site. The hotel is within walking distance of restaurants, grocery shops, and ferry points, and is 84 km from Bromma Stockholm Airport.

  • Location: On a picturesque island in the Stockholm archipelago
  • Rooms: Deluxe Double Rooms with Balcony and apartment-style suites
  • Dining: Terassen restaurant with local seafood and multiple menus
  • Wellness: Large indoor pool, sauna, whirlpool, and spa lounge
  • Family: Minnows Kids Club and apartment accommodations
  • Activities: Sailing, kayaking, mini-golf, bike tours, walking tours
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 16:00-20:00
from 05:00-10:00
Amenities
No parking available.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Number of rooms:42
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Small Villa
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Large Villa
  • Max:
    6 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Villa
  • Max:
    6 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Show 3 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Baggage storage

Baggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Tennis court
  • Yoga class
  • Fishing

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Pet amenities available
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Board games
  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Beach access
  • Sun terrace
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Jacuzzi
  • Open-air bath

Room features

  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Sandhamn Seglarhotell

💵 Lowest room price 153 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 53.1 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Bromma Stockholm, BMA

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Box 124, Sandhamn, Sweden, 130 39
Map view
Box 124, Sandhamn, Sweden, 130 39
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Sandhamn Chapel
100 yd
Church
Sandhamns Kyrka
100 yd
Sandhamn Harbour
100 yd
Restaurant
Ankaret
100 yd
Restaurant
Strindbergsgarden by Marten
100 yd
Restaurant
Dykarbaren Sandhamn
100 yd
Restaurant
Sandhamns Bageri
100 yd

Reviews of Sandhamn Seglarhotell

8.5 /10
Great
220 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Sandhamn Seglarhotell

How far is the city center from Sandhamn Seglarhotell hotel?
Sandhamn city center is reachable within a 5-minute walk from Sandhamn Seglarhotell hotel.
What landmarks can I find in vicinity of the Sandhamn Seglarhotell hotel?
Guests of the Sandhamn Seglarhotell hotel can visit Sandhamn Chapel, as well as Vanern, located a mere 800 feet from the property and 2.8 miles away respectively.
What time is check-in and check-out at Sandhamn Seglarhotell?
Guests of Sandhamn Seglarhotell can check in from 3 PM to 8 PM and check out from 5 AM.
How much does it cost to stay at the Sandhamn hotel?
The price for a room in the Sandhamn hotel starts at €153.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the hotel?
Every room at the hotel includes a balcony and a sitting area as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels for guests' entertainment.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room